Monday, May 24, 2010

I'M 63 TODAY!

Hey I'm 63 today!!!
I am grateful to have made it!!! YAY!!!
This is the best birthday I ever had! Why you may ask??

Because I don't have to go back to work!!!!! EVER!!!!
Yup. The best present in life!!!

Always before I'd have to bid my birthday off (ALWAYS thought it should have been an instant holiday) & then days off around that to try & stay home from flying. But not any more!!!!
OMG It is just too great to be true!!
Life is so damn fabulous!!

My birthday was always a really BIG DEAL each year to me (maybe because I was adopted) but after retirement last month, having a birthday seems like small potatoes. Nothing is as great as retiring! It is MAJOR.

Today Doris had lots of big balloons, beautiful flowers & wonderful cards for me! Then we went to Perkins for spinach, bacon, tomato egg white omlettes & PANCAKES. YUMOLA!!

Okay I have got to seriously start dieting again tomorrow. Yeah, WW says it's not a diet, it's a LIVE IT bla bla bla. I am seriously out of control eating cakes & all kinds of crap. I am way over 200 lbs again. It has gotten to the point that I can't hide it in big 4xxxx tee shirts anymore, the butt & the gutt are taking up new zip codes.

However fuck it. For today. Which is how this has happened in the 1st place.

I am still so HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY!
I'm 63 & here to tell the tale!
I love my life.



3 comments:

PixieFlute said...

Happy Birthday! So glad it's all good for you!

the only daughter said...

happy, happy, joy, joy!! I can feel your energy all the way here in the midwest. Cool Beans!!

Glad you had a fab day. Cheers to many more!!

eb said...

Happy birthday! Glad you made it this far and your day was beautimous.